Rechercher
Sélectionnez la langue du dictionnaire
to dismiss
01
ignorer, écarter
to disregard something as unimportant or unworthy of consideration
Transitive: to dismiss sth
informations grammaticales
composition morphologique
dérivé
verbe d’action
régulier
présent
dismiss
3e personne du singulier
dismisses
participe présent
dismissing
passé simple
dismissed
participe passé
dismissed
Exemples
She regularly dismisses suggestions that deviate from the established plan.
Elle rejette régulièrement les suggestions qui s'écartent du plan établi.
02
renvoyer, licencier, congédier
to remove someone from their job or position, typically due to poor performance
Transitive: to dismiss sb
Exemples
The company decided to dismiss several employees due to budget constraints.
L'entreprise a décidé de licencier plusieurs employés en raison de contraintes budgétaires.
03
rejeter, classer sans suite
to refuse to further hear or consider a case, typically due to a lack of legal merit
Transitive: to dismiss a case
Exemples
The judge decided to dismiss the lawsuit because the plaintiff failed to provide sufficient evidence.
Le juge a décidé de rejeter le procès parce que le plaignant n'a pas fourni suffisamment de preuves.
04
écarter, rejeter
to remove or expel an idea, thought, concern, etc. from one's mind
Transitive: to dismiss an idea or thought
Exemples
Despite his initial worries, he managed to dismiss the doubts from his mind.
Malgré ses inquiétudes initiales, il a réussi à écarter les doutes de son esprit.
05
renvoyer, licencier
to order or permit someone or something to leave
Transitive: to dismiss sb
Exemples
The teacher dismissed the students early from class as a reward for their hard work.
Le professeur a renvoyé les élèves plus tôt de la classe en récompense de leur dur travail.
Arbre Lexical
dismissible
dismissive
dismiss
miss



























