Cerca
Seleziona la lingua del dizionario
to laminate
01
laminare, plastificare
to cover something with a thin, protective layer that is not made of fabric
Transitive: to laminate a surface | to laminate a surface with a protective layer
Esempi
To protect the tabletop, they decided to laminate it with a clear plastic coating.
Per proteggere il piano del tavolo, hanno deciso di laminarlo con una pellicola di plastica trasparente.
02
laminare, stratificare
to create a composite material by fusing together multiple layers
Transitive: to laminate multiple layers of material
informazioni grammaticali
composizione morfologica
derivato
verbo d’azione
regolare
presente
laminate
3ª persona singolare
laminates
participio presente
laminating
passato semplice
laminated
participio passato
laminated
Esempi
The company laminated layers of carbon fiber and resin to create lightweight yet strong components for racing bicycles.
L'azienda ha laminato strati di fibra di carbonio e resina per creare componenti leggeri ma resistenti per biciclette da corsa.
03
laminare, trasformare in lamine sottili
to create thin metal plates through rolling or other mechanical means
Transitive: to laminate a metal into a thin plate
Esempi
The steel manufacturer laminated sheets of steel into thin plates for use in construction.
Il produttore di acciaio ha laminato fogli di acciaio in piastre sottili per l'uso nell'edilizia.
04
laminare, suddividere in strati
to split or separate a material into thin layers or plates
Transitive: to laminate sth
Esempi
The geologic forces laminated the rock formations over millions of years, creating distinct layers.
Le forze geologiche hanno laminato le formazioni rocciose nel corso di milioni di anni, creando strati distinti.
Laminate
01
laminato, stratificato
a type of surfacing material that is created by bonding multiple layers of paper or resin-impregnated fabric together with a clear top layer of melamine resin
informazioni grammaticali
stato di animatezza
inanimato
composizione morfologica
composto
numerabile
forma plurale
laminates
Albero Lessicale
lamination
laminator
laminate
lamin



























