Sök
to knock
01
knacka, slÄ
to hit a door, surface, etc. in a way to attract attention, especially expecting it to be openedÂ
Intransitive: to knock on a surface
grammatisk information
morfologisk sammansÀttning
enkelt
handlingsverb
regelbundet
presens
knock
3:e person singular
knocks
presens particip
knocking
enkelt preteritum
knocked
perfekt particip
knocked
Exempel
She had to knock on the door to announce her arrival.Â
Hon var tvungen att knacka pÄ dörren för att meddela sin ankomst.
02
slÄ, stöta
to hit or strike with force, often accidentallyÂ
Transitive: to knock sth against | to knock sth on sth
Exempel
The child knocked his knee against the edge of the coffee table.Â
Barnet stötte sitt knÀ mot kanten pÄ soffbordet.
03
slÄ, knocka
to hit an object with enough intensity to cause it to shift or toppleÂ
Transitive: to knock sth somewhere
Exempel
He knocked the glass off the table accidentally.Â
Han knackte glaset av bordet av misstag.
04
knacka, slÄ
to strike something with force, resulting in a sharp, audible soundÂ
Transitive: to knock sb/sth somewhere
Exempel
She knocked the nail into the wall with a hammer.Â
Hon slog spiken i vÀggen med en hammare.
05
kritisera, fördöma
to express disapproval or point out shortcomings in someone or somethingÂ
Transitive: to knock sth
Exempel
The film critic knocked the movie for its lack of character development.Â
Filmkritikern kritiserade filmen för dess brist pÄ karaktÀrsutveckling.
06
banka, knacka
(of an engine) produce a sharp, metallic noise caused by the premature or uneven ignition of the air-fuel mixtureÂ
Intransitive
Exempel
The engine started to knock loudly after using low-quality fuel.Â
Motorn började banka högt efter att ha anvÀnt brÀnsle av lÄg kvalitet.
07
bulta, bankande
(of the heart or body) to beat or shake hard, often from fear, excitement, or nervousnessÂ
Exempel
My heart was knocking as I waited for the results.Â
Mitt hjÀrta bankade medan jag vÀntade pÄ resultaten.
Knock
01
knackning, bankning
the sound of knocking (as on a door or in an engine or bearing)Â
grammatisk information
animacitetsstatus
icke-animat
morfologisk sammansÀttning
sammansÀttning
rÀknebart
singular
not gender specific
pluralform
knocks
02
kritik, fördömelse
negative criticismÂ
03
slag, knack
the act of hitting vigorouslyÂ
04
slag, stöt
a vigorous blowÂ
05
slag, motgÄng
a bad experienceÂ
LanGeek
Ladda ner vÄr mobilapp
Lexikalt TrÀd
knocker
knocking
knock



























