Ara
to sheathe
01
kılıfına sokmak, kınına koymak
to insert a blade, such as a sword or knife, into its protective covering or holder
Transitive: to sheathe a blade
dil bilgisi bilgileri
biçimbilimsel yapı
basit
eylem fiili
düzenli
şimdiki zaman
sheathe
3. tekil kişi
sheathes
şimdiki zaman ortacı
sheathing
basit geçmiş zaman
sheathed
geçmiş zaman ortacı
sheathed
Örnekler
The knight sheathed his sword after the battle was won.
Şövalye, savaş kazanıldıktan sonra kılıcını kınına soktu.
02
kaplamak, kılıf geçirmek
to enclose something, often with a protective or decorative outer layer
Transitive: to sheathe sth
Örnekler
The electrician sheathed the wires in a layer of rubber to prevent short circuits.
Elektrikçi, kısa devreleri önlemek için telleri bir kat kauçukla kapladı.
03
saplamak, batırmak
to forcefully insert a weapon, such as a sword, into flesh
Transitive: to sheathe a blade into sb/sth
Örnekler
The warrior swiftly sheathed his sword into the enemy's chest, ending the battle.
Savaşçı, kılıcını düşmanın göğsüne hızla saplayarak savaşı sonlandırdı.
04
sarmak, kaplamak
to cover something in a specific substance
Transitive: to sheathe sth in a substance or material
Örnekler
The mountain was sheathed in a thick layer of snow after the storm.
Fırtınadan sonra dağ kalın bir kar tabakasıyla kaplanmıştı.
05
bastırmak, kontrol etmek
to suppress an emotion or action
Transitive: to sheathe an emotion or action
Örnekler
He sheathed his anger, refusing to let it show in his expression.
Öfkesini bastırdı, ifadesinde göstermemekte ısrar etti.
Leksikal Ağaç
sheathed
unsheathe
sheathe



























