Pesquisar
Selecione o idioma do dicionário
to sheathe
01
embainhar, guardar na bainha
to insert a blade, such as a sword or knife, into its protective covering or holder
Transitive: to sheathe a blade
informações gramaticais
composição morfológica
simples
verbo de ação
regular
presente
sheathe
3.ª pessoa do singular
sheathes
particípio presente
sheathing
pretérito simples
sheathed
particípio passado
sheathed
Exemplos
The knight sheathed his sword after the battle was won.
O cavaleiro embainhou sua espada depois que a batalha foi vencida.
02
envolver, encapar
to enclose something, often with a protective or decorative outer layer
Transitive: to sheathe sth
Exemplos
The electrician sheathed the wires in a layer of rubber to prevent short circuits.
O eletricista revestiu os fios com uma camada de borracha para evitar curtos-circuitos.
03
cravar, afundar
to forcefully insert a weapon, such as a sword, into flesh
Transitive: to sheathe a blade into sb/sth
Exemplos
The warrior swiftly sheathed his sword into the enemy's chest, ending the battle.
O guerreiro rapidamente cravou sua espada no peito do inimigo, terminando a batalha.
04
envolver, cobrir
to cover something in a specific substance
Transitive: to sheathe sth in a substance or material
Exemplos
The mountain was sheathed in a thick layer of snow after the storm.
A montanha estava revestida por uma espessa camada de neve após a tempestade.
05
reprimir, conter
to suppress an emotion or action
Transitive: to sheathe an emotion or action
Exemplos
He sheathed his anger, refusing to let it show in his expression.
Ele reprimiu sua raiva, recusando-se a deixá-la transparecer em sua expressão.
Árvore Lexical
sheathed
unsheathe
sheathe



























