Buscar
Selecciona el idioma del diccionario
to vex
01
irritar
to annoy someone by intentionally or persistently bothering them with small, annoying actions or behaviors
Transitive: to vex sb
información gramatical
composición morfológica
simple
verbo de acción
regular
presente
vex
3.ª persona singular
vexes
participio presente
vexing
pretérito simple
vexed
participio pasado
vexed
Ejemplos
The constant buzzing of the mosquito vexed me all night.
El zumbido constante del mosquito me molestó toda la noche.
02
confundir, desconcertar
to confuse or bewilder someone, making them unsure or unable to understand something
Transitive: to vex sb
Ejemplos
The difficult puzzle vexed him for hours without a solution.
El difícil rompecabezas lo desconcertó durante horas sin encontrar una solución.
03
debatir, discutir
to discuss or argue a topic with great energy or for a long time
Transitive: to vex a topic or question
Ejemplos
The committee vexed the issue of funding for hours without reaching a conclusion.
El comité debatió el tema de la financiación durante horas sin llegar a una conclusión.
04
agitar, sacudir
to move something repeatedly or violently back and forth
Transitive: to vex sth
Ejemplos
He vexed the papers on his desk, unable to find what he needed.
Él agitó los papeles en su escritorio, incapaz de encontrar lo que necesitaba.
05
irritar, molestar
to irritate or annoy someone by causing trouble or distress
Transitive: to vex sb
Ejemplos
It would vex anyone to deal with such a difficult customer.
Molestaría a cualquiera lidiar con un cliente tan difícil.
06
molestar, irritar
to cause discomfort, pain, or physical irritation
Transitive: to vex a person or body part
Ejemplos
The itchy mosquito bites began to vex him during the camping trip.
Las picaduras de mosquitos que picaban comenzaron a molestarle durante el viaje de campamento.
Árbol Léxico
vexatious
vexed
vexer
vex



























