Pesquisar
Selecione o idioma do dicionário
to suspend
01
suspender, interromper temporariamente
to temporarily put on hold a process or habit
Transitive: to suspend a process or activity
Exemplos
The company decided to suspend production temporarily due to a supply chain issue.
A empresa decidiu suspender temporariamente a produção devido a um problema na cadeia de suprimentos.
02
suspender, pendurar
to hang something so that it dangles freely without support from below
Transitive: to suspend sth
informações gramaticais
composição morfológica
simples
verbo de ação
regular
presente
suspend
3.ª pessoa do singular
suspends
particípio presente
suspending
pretérito simples
suspended
particípio passado
suspended
Exemplos
They used a sturdy rope to suspend the swing from the tree branch.
Eles usaram uma corda resistente para suspender o balanço no galho da árvore.
03
suspender, manter em suspensão
to disperse fine particles throughout a fluid so they remain evenly distributed without settling
Transitive: to suspend particles | to suspend particles in a liquid
Exemplos
The scientist used a stirring mechanism to suspend the particles in the solution.
O cientista usou um mecanismo de agitação para suspender as partículas na solução.
04
suspender
to temporarily prevent someone from going to school as a punishment because they did something wrong
Transitive: to suspend sb
Exemplos
The student was suspended for a week after the incident in the hallway.
O aluno foi suspenso por uma semana após o incidente no corredor.
05
suspender, adiar
to delay or temporarily halt the enforcement of a sentence, provided no further offense is committed within a specified time frame
Transitive: to suspend a sentence
Exemplos
The court suspended his sentence for six months, allowing him to avoid prison if he behaved.
O tribunal suspendeu a sua sentença por seis meses, permitindo-lhe evitar a prisão se se comportasse.
06
suspender, interromper
to temporarily make something inactive or inoperative
Transitive: to suspend sth
Exemplos
The government may suspend certain regulations during times of crisis.
O governo pode suspender certas regulamentações em tempos de crise.
Árvore Lexical
resuspend
suspended
suspender
suspend



























