Buscar
Selecciona el idioma del diccionario
to strangle
01
estrangular, ahogar
to experience difficulty breathing or to be unable to breathe due to obstruction or restriction
Intransitive
Ejemplos
He started to strangle from the smoke in the room, struggling to catch his breath.
Comenzó a ahogarse por el humo en la habitación, luchando por recuperar el aliento.
02
estrangular, ahogar
to kill by choking the throat and blocking the air supply
Transitive: to strangle sb/sth
información gramatical
composición morfológica
simple
verbo de acción
regular
presente
strangle
3.ª persona singular
strangles
participio presente
strangling
pretérito simple
strangled
participio pasado
strangled
Ejemplos
The villain attempted to strangle the hero with a rope.
El villano intentó estrangular al héroe con una cuerda.
03
reprimir, sofocar
to hold back or stop an impulse, action, or sound from being expressed or carried out
Transitive: to strangle an action or sound
Ejemplos
He had to strangle his anger before speaking to his boss.
Tuvo que reprimir su ira antes de hablar con su jefe.
04
ahogar, restringir
to slow down, restrict, or block the progress or activity of something
Transitive: to strangle development of something
Ejemplos
The lack of funding began to strangle the growth of the small business.
La falta de fondos comenzó a estrangular el crecimiento de la pequeña empresa.
05
estrangular, sofocar
to die because something is blocking or interfering with the ability to breathe
Intransitive
Ejemplos
She struggled to breathe before ultimately strangling from the tight grip.
Ella luchó por respirar antes de finalmente estrangularse por el agarre apretado.



























