Rechercher
Sélectionnez la langue du dictionnaire
to cut back
01
réduire, diminuer
to decrease something such as size or cost, to make it more efficient, economical, or manageable
Transitive: to cut back on sth
informations grammaticales
composition morphologique
à particule
verbe d’action
régulier
séparable
particule
back
verbe de base
cut
présent
cut back
3e personne du singulier
cuts back
participe présent
cutting back
passé simple
cut back
participe passé
cut back
Exemples
Faced with financial challenges, the company had to cut back on its workforce.
Face aux défis financiers, l'entreprise a dû réduire son effectif.
02
revenir en arrière, retourner en arrière
to go back in time
Intransitive: to cut back | to cut back to a time
Exemples
In times of stress, some people may emotionally cut back to earlier, simpler stages of their lives.
En période de stress, certaines personnes peuvent revenir en arrière émotionnellement à des étapes antérieures et plus simples de leur vie.
03
réduire, diminuer
to do or consume less of something such as food or activities, usually to improve overall health
Transitive: to cut back on food or activities
Exemples
Due to environmental concerns, the city decided to cut back on industrial emissions.
En raison des préoccupations environnementales, la ville a décidé de réduire les émissions industrielles.
04
tailler
to cut off the top parts of a tree, bush, or other plant to either reduce their size or help them grow
Transitive: to cut back a plant
Exemples
The gardener advised cutting back the rose bushes in early spring to stimulate new growth.
Le jardinier a conseillé de tailler les rosiers au début du printemps pour stimuler une nouvelle croissance.



























