Cerca
Seleziona la lingua del dizionario
to buy
01
comprare
to get something in exchange for paying money
Transitive: to buy sth
informazioni grammaticali
composizione morfologica
semplice
verbo d’azione
irregolare
presente
buy
3ª persona singolare
buys
participio presente
buying
passato semplice
bought
participio passato
bought
Esempi
I need to buy groceries for dinner tonight.
Devo comprare la spesa per la cena stasera.
1.1
comprare, corrompere
to persuade a particular person to do something illegal or dishonest in exchange for money
Transitive: to buy sb
Esempi
He refused to be bought by their corrupt offers.
Si è rifiutato di essere comprato dalle loro offerte corrotte.
1.2
comprare, acquisire
to acquire something by trading or sacrificing something else of significant value
Transitive: to buy something desirable
Esempi
Success in this field is often bought with years of hard work.
Il successo in questo campo è spesso acquistato con anni di duro lavoro.
1.3
comprare
(of money) to be enough to pay for a particular thing
Transitive: to buy sth
Esempi
Ten dollars won't buy a decent meal in this city.
Dieci dollari non compreranno un pasto decente in questa città.
02
credere, ingoiare
to accept, believe, or trust something as true
Transitive: to buy an excuse
gergale
Esempi
I don't buy his excuse for being late.
Non compro la sua scusa per essere in ritardo.
Buy
01
acquisto, affare
an advantageous purchase
informazioni grammaticali
stato di animatezza
inanimato
composizione morfologica
semplice
numerabile
forma plurale
buys
Albero Lessicale
buyer
buying
buy



























