Hledat
to go about
01
pokračovat, začít
to continue or start an activity
Dialect
British
Transitive: to go about an activity | to go about doing sth
gramatické informace
morfologické složení
frázové
dějové sloveso
pravidelné
neoddělitelný
částice
about
základní sloveso
go
přítomný čas
go about
3. osoba jednotného čísla
goes about
příčestí přítomné
going about
minulý čas prostý
went about
příčestí minulé
gone about
Příklady
After the interruption, they decided to go about their work to meet the project deadline.
Po přerušení se rozhodli pokračovat ve své práci, aby splnili termín projektu.
02
postupovat, chovat se
to regularly behave in a certain way or be in a specific state
Dialect
British
Intransitive: to go about in a specific manner
Transitive: to go about doing sth
Příklady
The artist goes about creating beautiful works of art with passion and dedication.
Umělec se věnuje vytváření krásných uměleckých děl s vášní a oddaností.
03
kolovat, šířit se
(of rumors, information, news, etc.) to circulate among people
Dialect
British
Intransitive
Příklady
The rumor about the upcoming changes in the company's policies began to go about.
Pověst o nadcházejících změnách v politice společnosti se začala šířit.
04
stýkat se s, trávit čas s
to regularly spend time with someone
Dialect
British
Intransitive: to go about | to go about with sb
Příklady
In college, he used to go about with a group of close friends.
Na vysoké škole chodil s skupinou blízkých přátel.
05
šířit se, obíhat
(of an infectious disease) to be transmitted from one person to another
Dialect
British
Intransitive
Příklady
The flu tends to go about quickly in crowded places.
Chřipka má tendenci se rychle šířit na přeplněných místech.
06
otočit, změnit kurz
(of a ship) to change directions or turn around in order to sail in the opposite way
Dialect
British
Intransitive
Příklady
The captain ordered the crew to go about to navigate around the obstacle.
Kapitán nařídil posádce, aby změnila kurz, aby obeplula překážku.



























