Suchen
Wählen Sie die Wörterbuchsprache
to examine
01
untersuchen
to look at something or someone carefully to find potential issues
Transitive: to examine sb/sth
Beispiele
Be patient; the doctor will examine your eyes soon.
Seien Sie geduldig; der Arzt wird Ihre Augen bald untersuchen.
02
untersuchen, prüfen
to assess or evaluate something's quality or condition by testing it
Transitive: to examine quality or performance of something
Beispiele
The chef examined the ingredients to ensure they were fresh before cooking.
Der Koch untersuchte die Zutaten, um sicherzustellen, dass sie frisch waren, bevor er kochte.
03
prüfen, bewerten
to test a person's knowledge or skills in a certain subject by asking them questions or asking them to do a specific task
Transitive: to examine a skill or ability | to examine sb on a skill or ability
Beispiele
The teacher will examine the students on their understanding of the lesson.
Der Lehrer wird die Schüler auf ihr Verständnis der Lektion prüfen.
04
untersuchen, analysieren
to analyze someone or something in detail
Transitive: to examine sth
Grammatische Informationen
morphologische Zusammensetzung
einfach
Handlungsverb
regelmäßig
Präsens
examine
3. Person Singular
examines
Partizip Präsens
examining
einfache Vergangenheit
examined
Partizip Perfekt
examined
Beispiele
The art critic examined the painting carefully, noting every detail and brushstroke.
Der Kunstkritiker untersuchte das Gemälde sorgfältig und notierte jedes Detail und jeden Pinselstrich.
05
befragen, verhören
to ask someone detailed and probing questions in order to gather information
Transitive: to examine sb
Beispiele
The detective examined the suspect closely to uncover any inconsistencies in their story.
Der Detektiv untersuchte den Verdächtigen genau, um Unstimmigkeiten in seiner Geschichte aufzudecken.
Lexikalischer Baum
examiner
reexamine
examine



























